fbpx

Privacy Policy

Our commitment to your privacy

We are committed to handling personal information about you, including your health information, in accordance with the requirements of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

In this policy, we explain:

  • What kind of information we collect and hold about you
  • How and why we collect it
  • What we do with that information and who we share it with and when
  • Your right to seek access to, and if required correction of, the records we hold about you
  • Your right to make a privacy complaint to us and others
  • Whether we are likely to disclose information about you to overseas recipients

What kind of personal information do we collect about you?

We collect and hold the following kinds of information about you:

  • Your name, address, date of birth, email and contact details
  • Information about your family and relatives
  • Information about other health professionals involved in your care
  • Any government identifiers such as Medicare number, DVA number. However, we do not use these for the purposes of identifying you in our practice.
  • Other health information about you, such as: a record of your symptoms, your relevant medical history, the diagnosis made and the treatment we give you. For example:
  • Specialist reports
  • Test results
  • Your appointment and billing details
  • Your prescriptions
  • Your healthcare identifier
  • Your health fund details
  • Other information about you collected for the purposes of providing care.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We will generally collect personal information about you in these ways:

  • Directly from you (eg. Face-to-face, over the phone, via registration forms or on an online form)
  • From a personal responsible for you
  • From a third party where we are permitted by law to do that (eg. Other health care professionals involved in your care, from your health insurer, from the My Health Record system, etc.)

Why do we collect and use information about you?

We primarily collect and use personal information about you to provide our physiotherapy services to you and to communicate with you and others involved in your care in relation to these services.

We also sometimes use that information for other purposes, including:

  • To help us manage our accounts and administrative services, including billing, arrangements with health funds, pursuing unpaid accounts, management of our IT systems
  • To conduct accreditation, quality assurance or internal audits.

When and why we might share information about you with others?

We may disclose information about you to others outside of our practice as permitted or required under law. This will include situations where we disclose information about you in order:

  • To comply with our legal obligations (eg. Mandatory reporting under legislation, responding to a court order or subpoena)
  • To consult with other health professionals involved in your healthcare
  • To get test results from diagnostic and pathology services
  • To claim on insurance
  • To communicate with your health fund, with government and other regulatory bodies such as Medicare.
  • To help us manage our accounts and administrative services (eg. Billing or debt recovery, arrangements with health funds, pursuing unpaid accounts, etc).
  • To lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or a serious threat to public health or safety
  • To help in locating a missing person
  • To establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim through the My Health Record
  • To prepare the defence of anticipated legal proceedings
  • To discharge notification obligations to liability insurers.

Your right to seek access to and to seek correction of the information we hold about you.

You have the right to seek access to and correction of the personal information we hold about you.

We will normally respond to your request within 30 days. To make the request, you should contact info@reclaimpainphysiotherapy.com.au to document your request in writing.

If you think that the information we hold about you is incorrect, please inform us in writing. We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up-to-date. From time to time, we may ask you to verify that the information we hold about you is correct and current. It is your responsibility to notify us if your contact details change.

How we keep your personal information secure

We take reasonable steps to protect the information we hold about you. These are designed to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and to prevent misuse and loss.

This includes:

  • Holding information on an encrypted database
  • Holding information in secure cloud storage
  • Getting staff to sign confidentiality agreements
  • Access to information is restricted
  • Strong password protections

Disclosing information about you overseas

We do not propose to disclose information about you to anyone overseas. If we want to transfer your personal information overseas, we will first seek your consent, unless we are required by law to do the transfer.

If you have a privacy-related concern about us.

If you have concerns about the way we have handled your privacy, let us know by contacting info@reclaimpainphysiotherapy.com.au. We will then respond within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commission.

Updating this Policy

This policy will be updated to reflect any changes in our information-handling practices or the law or both. We will notify you of any changes to the policy via email.